Freshman goaltender Matt Galajda is the first Cornell men's hockey freshman to earn All-American honors.

Cameron Pollack / Sun Senior Photographer

Freshman goaltender Matt Galajda is the first Cornell men's hockey freshman to earn All-American honors.

April 6, 2018

Matt Galajda Named 1st Team All-American After Dominant Rookie Season

Print More

This post has been updated.

Freshman goaltender Matt Galajda became the first freshman in Cornell men’s hockey history to be named an All-American on Friday, when he was announced as the top goaltender in the east region.

Galajda led the nation this season with a 1.51 goals against average and nine shutouts. His .939 save percentage was third-best.

His nine shutouts shattered the Cornell freshman record of five, and came one short of David McKee’s ’07 10 in the 2004-05 season.

He is the 10th Cornell goaltender to earn All-American honors. Galajda was also a finalist for the Hobey Baker Award, given to college hockey’s most outstanding player and for the Mike Richter Award, presented to the best goaltender.

Galajda was named ECAC Goalie of the Year, ECAC Rookie of the Year, Ivy League Player of the Year and Ivy League Rookie of the Year, and was tabbed first team All-Ivy League and first team All-ECAC.

Galajda’s is the first All-America honor for Cornell men’s hockey since 2010, and is the 38th in team history.

2017-18 CCM/AHCA Hockey Men’s Division I All-America Teams

First Team (East)

G – Matthew Galajda, Fr., Cornell (Aurora, Ontario)

D – Jeremy Davies, So., Northeastern (Sainte Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec)

D – Adam Fox, So., Harvard (Jericho, N.Y.)

F – Ryan Donato, Jr., Harvard (Scituate, Mass.)

F – Adam Gaudette, Jr., Northeastern (Braintree, Mass.)

F – Dylan Sikura, Sr., Northeastern (Aurora, Ontario)

First Team (West)

G – Cale Morris, So., Notre Dame (Larkspur, Colo.)

D – Scott Perunovich, Fr., Minn.-Duluth (Hibbing, Minn.)

D – Jimmy Schuldt, Jr., St. Cloud State (Minnetonka, Minn.)

F – Henrik Borgstrom, So., Denver (Helsinki, Finland)

F – C.J. Suess, Sr., Minnesota State (Forest Lake, Minn.)

F – Troy Terry, Jr., Denver (Denver, Colo.)

Second Team (East)

G – Colton Point, So., Colgate (North Bay, Ontario)

D – Jacob Bryson, So., Providence (London, Ontario)

D – Kelly Summers, Sr., Clarkson (Golden Lake, Ontario)

F – Ryan Kuffner, Jr., Princeton (Ottawa, Ontario)

F – Sheldon Rempal, So., Clarkson (Calgary, Alberta)

F – Max Veronneau, Jr., Princeton (Ottawa, Ontario)

Second Team (West)

G – Tanner Jaillet, Sr., Denver (Red Deer, Alberta)

D – Philip Beaulieu, So., Northern Michigan (Duluth, Minn.)

D – Alec Rauhauser, So. Bowling Green (Bismarch, N.D.)

F – Nick Halloran, So., Colorado College (Draper, Utah)

F – Tanner Laczynski, So., Ohio State (Shorewood, Ill.)

F – Cooper Marody, Jr., Michigan (Brighton, Mich.)